KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

trestní oznámení na neznámého pachatele

English translation: criminal complaint against an unknown perpetrator


08:28 Sep 8, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: trestní oznámení na neznámého pachatele
Kvůli některým podezřele předraženým obchodům podal NKÚ loni v říjnu trestní oznámení na neznámého pachatele.
Evan Lewis
Czech Republic
English translation:criminal complaint against an unknown perpetrator
Explanation:
I would just keep criminal there, even though most dictionaries leave it out...for clarity's sake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-08 08:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew I'd remember where I'd learned that, I'm a graduate of a Pennsylvania municipal police academy, and we dealt with these...here's a clear example: http://media.pennlive.com/midstate_impact/other/garner-compl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-08 08:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, I'd go so far as to say that since Pennsylvania is a commonwealth and not a state, i.e. our legal system is based on English Common Law, it would probably work fine in UK and their affiliates (Canada, Australia, etc.),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-08 10:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though probably not the best one to use here in Europe, a John (Jane if assumed female) Doe criminal complaint is indeed valid:
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/pa-superior-court/1306750.html
http://www.denverda.org/DNA_Documents/Gahn Article.pdf
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
offender or perpetrator - what's the difference

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2complaint against unknown offender
Zbynek Taborsky
4criminal complaint against unknown culpritMaria Chmelarova
4criminal complaint against an unknown perpetrator
Scott Evan Andrews


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complaint against unknown offender


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-08 08:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or complaint against unknown person

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
4 mins
  -> Díky, Pavle!

agree  jankaisler
5 hrs
  -> Díky, Jane!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal complaint against an unknown perpetrator


Explanation:
I would just keep criminal there, even though most dictionaries leave it out...for clarity's sake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-08 08:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew I'd remember where I'd learned that, I'm a graduate of a Pennsylvania municipal police academy, and we dealt with these...here's a clear example: http://media.pennlive.com/midstate_impact/other/garner-compl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-08 08:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, I'd go so far as to say that since Pennsylvania is a commonwealth and not a state, i.e. our legal system is based on English Common Law, it would probably work fine in UK and their affiliates (Canada, Australia, etc.),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-08 10:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though probably not the best one to use here in Europe, a John (Jane if assumed female) Doe criminal complaint is indeed valid:
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/pa-superior-court/1306750.html
http://www.denverda.org/DNA_Documents/Gahn Article.pdf

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
offender or perpetrator - what's the difference
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thanks - that sounds fine, but have you ever heard this in your country - or do we just have a different legal system, so people don't go about it like this?

Asker: aha, now I've read further and will check that link...

Asker: Hmm - so that seems fine in the US. I think we just report crimes in Britain (that's where I'm from)...

Asker: Oh, and I like the John or Jane Doe bit!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal complaint against unknown culprit


Explanation:
wrongdoer
perpetrator - ten kto sa dopustil nasilneho cinu proti vlastnictvu

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7