KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law (general)

Odpovědný zástupce

English translation: autorised representative


23:03 Nov 5, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: Odpovědný zástupce
Prosím o překlad výše uvedeného spojení

Odpovědný zástupce je fyzická osoba, kterou ustanovil podnikatel a která odpovídá za řádný provoz živnosti a dodržování všech předpisů. Vůči podnikateli je ve smluvním vztahu a nemůže být ustanovena do funkce odpovědného zástupce pro více než 4 podnikatele.
lizig
English translation:autorised representative
Explanation:
http://www.auditucetnictvi.cz/Doing_Business.pdf
http://www.londonchamber.co.uk/docimages/3252.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-06 02:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before registering in the Commercial Register (see below), all companies must obtain a trade licence, or
for some types of business – a concession, corresponding to the activities they intend to perform or some other business authorization. For this purpose, they must appoint an authorised representative (“odpovědný zástupce” in Czech) who is responsible for the company’s compliance with the conditions of the trade licences. The appointment of a responsible representative is not required for some types of the general business activities (“volna zivnost” in Czech). An authorised representative must be designated for each activity performed by the company; however, one authorised representative may be responsible for more than one trade licence of the company. One authorised representative may not perform this function for more than four entrepreneurs.
quoted in links, supra


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-06 02:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vertic.org/media/National Legislation/Czech_Repub...

my English copy of this also uses authorised representative

sorry, § 11 is not copying from my PDF but you can see it once you open it
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autorised representative
Hannah Geiger
3 +1Responsible representative
Stuart Hoskins
3owner
rosim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsible representative


Explanation:
Why “odpovědný” and not “zplnomocněný/oprávněný/pověřený” zástupce? The answer lies in the passage quoted by the asker: “Odpovědný zástupce je fyzická osoba ustanovená podnikatelem, která *** odpovídá *** za řádný provoz živnosti a za dodržování živnostenskoprávních předpisů a je k podnikateli ve smluvním vztahu.” § 11, Zákon č. 455/1991 Sb., o živnostenském podnikání

Austrian law has a similar concept: verantwortliche Beauftragte, usually translated as “responsible representative” ( http://www.schoenherr.eu/news-publications/legal-insights/au... ), also found as “responsible appointee” ( http://www.freshfields.com/uploadedFiles/SiteWide/Knowledge/... )


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, rosim

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorised representative


Explanation:
http://www.auditucetnictvi.cz/Doing_Business.pdf
http://www.londonchamber.co.uk/docimages/3252.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-06 02:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before registering in the Commercial Register (see below), all companies must obtain a trade licence, or
for some types of business – a concession, corresponding to the activities they intend to perform or some other business authorization. For this purpose, they must appoint an authorised representative (“odpovědný zástupce” in Czech) who is responsible for the company’s compliance with the conditions of the trade licences. The appointment of a responsible representative is not required for some types of the general business activities (“volna zivnost” in Czech). An authorised representative must be designated for each activity performed by the company; however, one authorised representative may be responsible for more than one trade licence of the company. One authorised representative may not perform this function for more than four entrepreneurs.
quoted in links, supra


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-06 02:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vertic.org/media/National Legislation/Czech_Repub...

my English copy of this also uses authorised representative

sorry, § 11 is not copying from my PDF but you can see it once you open it

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: “Authorised r.” is established as the translation of “oprávněný z.” in (e.g.) contracts, and is “zplnomocněný z.” under EU law.
2 hrs
  ->  odpovídat a mít odpovědnost jsou dva různé pojmy; v této funkci odpovídá podnikateli, smlouvou

agree  Sabina Kralova
8 hrs
  -> děkuji, Sabino

agree  Václav Pinkava
11 hrs
  -> děkuji, Václave

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner


Explanation:
(HR newspeak)

uvítám co nejvíce nesouhlasů

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: The odpovědný zástupce is appointed by the authorised representative (although a business's authorised representative [osoba oprávněná jednat jménem podnikatele] may indeed be the owner). response: I knew you'd have something up your sleeve!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I really hate this term. But I do no think you are quite right in my comparative evaluation. Eg. Lego factories are full of "owners" at various positions... Really. :-)