exekučně vymáhat

English translation: enforce recovery

Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: exekučně vymáhat
Kontext:
Na žádost obžalovaného jsem si vzal u ...banky úvěr ve výši...... Obžalovaný však úvěr nesplácel a dnes je po mně celý úvěr exekučně vymáhán.
Děkuji
Jakubikova
English translation:enforce recovery
Explanation:
e.g. “receivers appointed to enforce recovery of the underlying loan”
https://united-kingdom.taylorwessing.com/en/a-question-of-so...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-25 11:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In your text, however, I would be sorely tempted to use "legal action has been taken against me to recover the entire debt"
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enforce by execution
jankaisler
3 +1enforce recovery
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforce by execution


Explanation:
"Enforcement by execution of judgment .."


    https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/DOM/244
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce recovery


Explanation:
e.g. “receivers appointed to enforce recovery of the underlying loan”
https://united-kingdom.taylorwessing.com/en/a-question-of-so...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-25 11:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In your text, however, I would be sorely tempted to use "legal action has been taken against me to recover the entire debt"

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
1 day 22 hrs