KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law/Patents

Predmetne

English translation: the ... in question


02:56 Mar 1, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Czech term or phrase: Predmetne
Predmetne smlouvy jsou uvedeny v priloze 2.
Christopher Hundley
English translation:the ... in question
Explanation:
The contracts in question are listed in the Appendix 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some contexts one can use \'in focus\', \'that is/are the subject\', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some contexts one can use \'in focus\', \'that is/are the subject\', etc.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pertinent contracts are included in attachment 2sanxi
4 +1Pertinent[Removed name]
5the ... in question
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ... in question


Explanation:
The contracts in question are listed in the Appendix 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some contexts one can use \'in focus\', \'that is/are the subject\', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some contexts one can use \'in focus\', \'that is/are the subject\', etc.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pertinent


Explanation:
Pertinent contracts are introduced in appendix (inclosure, supplement) # 2.

This is just another general language variant, but I do not know if it is actually being used in the legal language.



[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pertinent contracts are included in attachment 2


Explanation:
The flavor of "pertinent" conveys the indispensible nature of said documents rather than refering to them as something which has been discussed already and is merely being brought to the fore.

sanxi