KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law/Patents

jina pravni skutecnost

English translation: another legal fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:jina pravni skutecnost
English translation:another legal fact
Entered by: Christopher Hundley

05:12 Mar 28, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Czech term or phrase: jina pravni skutecnost
Jedinym ustanovenim obchodniho zakoniku v tehdejsim zneni, ktere umoznovalo dispozici s obchodnim podilem nikoliv pravnim ukonem, ale na zaklade usneseni valne hromady jako jine pravni skutecnosti, bylo usneseni valne hromady podle (section 113) obchodniho zakoniku.
Christopher Hundley
another legal fact
Explanation:
Possibly also "juristic fact", although that sounds somewhat obsolete.
Selected response from:

Dagmar Koenig
United States
Grading comment
All the answers were similart and yours seemed the most succint. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5another legally binding fact
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1another legal factDagmar Koenig
4another legal matter or another legal matter-of-factApolonia Vanova
4as a further legal circumstancejarmila
4legal/juridic event
Martin Janda


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another legal fact


Explanation:
Possibly also "juristic fact", although that sounds somewhat obsolete.

Dagmar Koenig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
All the answers were similart and yours seemed the most succint. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Suchá
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal/juridic event


Explanation:
What they in fact say is that you could use your stake not just by taking some active steps, but because a GA approved that (and it's the approval what they call p.s.). It's rather an event than a fact or whatever.

The other option is simply to skip it - it's just a fugure of speech anyway.

HTH
Martin

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a further legal circumstance


Explanation:
the resolution of the General Meeting seems to outweigh any provisiions of the Commercial Code

jarmila
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another legally binding fact


Explanation:
the decision as another legally binding fact

This seems to be the meaning and the purpose of using the Czech phrase "legal reality", unless something got dropped and it refers to "any other pertinent body of law".

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another legal matter or another legal matter-of-fact


Explanation:


-To be of importance: “ it is a matter for the police / it is the matter for the legal system...."
-adhering to actual fact


Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24