KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law/Patents

obvodní soud pro Prahu 6

English translation: "District Court of Prague 6"


11:50 Apr 3, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Czech term or phrase: obvodní soud pro Prahu 6
proper terminology please
mhosk
East Timor
English translation:"District Court of Prague 6"
Explanation:
I am using this term in my translations
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lopata
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"District Court of Prague 6"Vladimir Lopata
4Prague 6 District Courtmh1046
3District Court *for* Prague 6
Martin Janda
2 +1Prague 6 District Court
Misha Smid


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"District Court of Prague 6"


Explanation:
I am using this term in my translations

Vladimir Lopata
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Koutna: Or perhaps District Court in Prague 6
4 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
16 mins

agree  Martina Ley
18 mins

agree  Marketa Brozova Hanelova
57 mins

agree  Julius Gasparik
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
District Court *for* Prague 6


Explanation:
But it's just a gut feeling, no tangible reason.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prague 6 District Court


Explanation:
I consulted the above suggestions with my native English speaking colleagues. This is what they proposed.

Misha Smid
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Mason
3 days23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prague 6 District Court


Explanation:
Prague 6 = name of city district, it is exactly the same as Bronx or Hammersmith
along the same line of reasoning, I assume that similar institution is called Bronx XXX Court, that is why I support this translation

The other 2 are word-by-word translation

mh1046
PRO pts in pair: 4