KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law/Patents

Affidavit

English translation: prohlášení (prohlaseni)


09:42 Oct 11, 2001
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Czech term or phrase: Affidavit
Somebody has to prove that they are a US citizen serving in the US Amry Reserves
Martina Schwartz
English translation:prohlášení (prohlaseni)
Explanation:
Could be translated as přísežné prohlášení (prisezne prohlaseni).
It is a personal declaration but it is legally binding (it must be true and faithful).
Selected response from:

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prohlášení (prohlaseni)
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
5závazné prohlášení
Zenny Sadlon
5affidavit
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit


Explanation:
is the proper word in English

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prohlášení (prohlaseni)


Explanation:
Could be translated as přísežné prohlášení (prisezne prohlaseni).
It is a personal declaration but it is legally binding (it must be true and faithful).


Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: Avsak prisezne "prohlaseni" je "sworn affidavit"
5 days

agree  Anna Bittner
918 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
závazné prohlášení


Explanation:
statement = prohlášení
affidavit = závazné prohlášení = a statement committing one to the obligation to prove its veracity; when the obligation is legal, it is a sworn affidavit

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251