KudoZ home » Czech to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

funkční požitek

English translation: emoluments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:funkční požitek
English translation:emoluments
Entered by: Scott Evan Andrews

08:44 Dec 23, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Czech term or phrase: funkční požitek
from sentence:
Cílem tohoto příspěvku bylo primárně popsat vývoj efektivní daňové zátěže poplatníka dosahujícího příjmu ze závislé činnosti a funkčních požitků...

this is the money made by holders of office, etc...I've seen some translations on the web, but they seem Czechitized and not widely applied. Thanks for your help. I've been down a lot of roads with this and it should make for a healthy debate.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
emoluments
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
fits like a glove, client happy, thanks Lenko
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emoluments
Lenka Mandryszová
5fringe benefitsrubkova
3 +1benefit
jankaisler
4perquisite
Jan Vančura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perquisite


Explanation:
-

Jan Vančura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
32 mins
  -> Dík Ivane!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emoluments


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/emolument
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
fits like a glove, client happy, thanks Lenko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Pecinkova: emoluments = any advantage, profit or gain received as a result of one's employment or one's holding of office (Black's Law Dictionary)
1 hr
  -> Děkuji Iveto

agree  Barry Appleby: Yes, that't translation given for Poizetek in Velky Cesky Slovnik
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Maria Chmelarova: salary, wages and benefits paid for employmnet or an office held
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fringe benefit


Explanation:
anglická literatura používá termín „fringe benefits“ a v souvislosti s daňovým přiznáním „benefits in kind"


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com
srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4