KudoZ home » Czech to English » Linguistics

hodíme Vás do vody

English translation: we'll throw you in at the deep end


13:05 Sep 12, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / experts
Czech term or phrase: hodíme Vás do vody
a naučíme vás plavat

reklama na jazykovou školu
breadfly
English translation:we'll throw you in at the deep end
Explanation:


.... and teach you to swim
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
super, tak to navrhl i můj marketingový tým, nechám tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we will immerse you in the language
Scott Evan Andrews
5 +1we'll throw you in at the deep endGerry Vickers
4we we'll submerge you into it and you'll come out swimingly
Hannah Geiger
4we'll throw you into water... and teach you how to swim
Karel Kosman
4Let's plunge into water...
Lenka Mandryszová


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's plunge into water...


Explanation:
and we will show you how to swim... "hodit do vody" mi pro překlad přijde docela tvrdé

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we will immerse you in the language


Explanation:
...and teach you how to stay afloat. Leaving literal translation completely off the map in order to sound "marketingish" and sell a few slots at least....I've been immersed in a language myself and the only wetness is the sweat on your brow from the tests.

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misha Smid: We have "French Immersion Schools" in Quebec for uniligual English speaking children where they are thrown into "French Language Waters".
30 mins

agree  Tobiáš Zíka
18 hrs

agree  Jana Odehnalova
2 days 22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we'll throw you into water... and teach you how to swim


Explanation:
yah, sounds rather literal translation but sounds okay to me in English as it implies how they will teach you. "Immerse into the language" sounds good but then you'd have to leave out "and teach you how to swim"

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'll throw you in at the deep end


Explanation:


.... and teach you to swim


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw+in+at+the+deep+end
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
super, tak to navrhl i můj marketingový tým, nechám tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V. Reisova: sounds good to me!
52 mins
  -> Thanks :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we we'll submerge you into it and you'll come out swimingly


Explanation:
Just a play on idioms......

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4