KudoZ home » Czech to English » Marketing

POS

English translation: aspekt prodeje/poptavky/prodejnosti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:POS
English translation:aspekt prodeje/poptavky/prodejnosti
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

20:57 Jan 16, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Czech term or phrase: POS
Samorzjemy zaklad marketingoveho planu je kvalitni podpora formou POS.


This is from a marketing plan for a beer.
Christopher Hundley
aspekt prodeje/poptavky/prodejnosti
Explanation:
POS is an English acronym and stands for a "point of sale" (in marketing).

ja bych ho do cestiny prelozila jako
aspekt prodeje(poptavky /prodejnosti....zalezi to na kontextu) nebo
vychodisko (-vy bod) prodeje

Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aspekt prodeje/poptavky/prodejnostiMartina Schwartz
4 +1POS
Marian Greenfield
4Point of salesanxi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POS


Explanation:
POS = Point of Sale

Don't know any Czech, but I would bet the acronym is in English.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspekt prodeje/poptavky/prodejnosti


Explanation:
POS is an English acronym and stands for a "point of sale" (in marketing).

ja bych ho do cestiny prelozila jako
aspekt prodeje(poptavky /prodejnosti....zalezi to na kontextu) nebo
vychodisko (-vy bod) prodeje



Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: point of sale
51 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point of sale


Explanation:
This merchant entity probably wishes to bolster its marketing strategy by accepting ATM cards in order to improve payment convenience. The fact that the Czechs have adopted the word "marketing" into a noun-conjugation-happy language explains the outrageous ease with which they would accept english acronyms without a second thought.

sanxi