KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rozváděč převzetí zátěže

English translation: load distributor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Rozváděč převzetí zátěže
English translation:load distributor
Entered by: lingua chick

16:42 Nov 22, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Power generators
Czech term or phrase: Rozváděč převzetí zátěže
Hello there listmates,

Has anyone ever come across/got a bright idea for this horror:
Rozváděč převzetí zátěže
it is in a text about power generating units. Cannot really give any more context because it is in a list of parts of a Dieselagregát (diesel unit). All I know is that it costs 40 000 EUR!
Many thanks, Charlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
load distributor
Explanation:
Hi Charlie! Please see the link below, hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-22 17:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers, no problem, Charlie! Hope all is well :-)
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Monique. They never got back to me typically so will never know whether you or Pavel were right - perhaps you both were!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4load transfer switch
Pavel Blann
4load distributor
lingua chick


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load distributor


Explanation:
Hi Charlie! Please see the link below, hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-22 17:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers, no problem, Charlie! Hope all is well :-)


    Reference: http://www.demandcontrol.com
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Monique. They never got back to me typically so will never know whether you or Pavel were right - perhaps you both were!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Monique - I have put that to the customer and will see if they ever get back to me... Many thanks for always being around with helpful stuff, Charlie


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load transfer switch


Explanation:
I think this is the term used with diesel generators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-26 23:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Charles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-11-29 08:57:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all Charles


    Reference: http://www.dieselserviceandsupply.com/Transfer-Switches/
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Pavel - I will put that to them as well...

Asker: Odpustte mne Pavle! Dal jsem body Monique - the customer never got back to me so don't know which one they wanted, so had to choose which one of you two got there first... Hope you are well