International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

brodění

English translation: dip lubrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:brodění
English translation:dip lubrication
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

13:41 Mar 11, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Press
Czech term or phrase: brodění
ozubene prevody umisteny v uzavrenych skrinich s BRODENIM
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
dip lubrication
Explanation:
mazaní broděním v oleji /podla Volneho >vid > web.volny.cz
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dip lubricationMaria Chmelarova
4flood lubrication
Pavel Blann
4immersion
Pavel STORKAN
3fording
ivo zika


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immersion


Explanation:
Myslím, že se termín týká mazání ozubeného převodu. termín "brodění" jsem v životě neslyšel, podle mě se používá termín "mazání ponorem"

Example sentence(s):
  • gears located in closed cases with immersion (lubrication)
Pavel STORKAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fording


Explanation:
http://skoda.panda.cz/clanek.php3?id=436

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-11 18:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Influence of Immersion Depth of dip Lubricated Gears on Power Loss...
http://www.fzg.mw.tu-muenchen.de/publikationen/veroeffentlic...


dip lubrication ... Maria, you should place your answer!

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Uvedeny odkaz me privedl na http://www.sdp-si.com/D785/HTML1/D785T225_1.html, podle ktereho by to anglicky mohlo "splash lubrication".Snad?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: don't know what it is, but would love to know what the hell fording is... Ivo?
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flood lubrication


Explanation:
další z možností

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-11 20:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: bath lubrication

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dip lubrication


Explanation:
mazaní broděním v oleji /podla Volneho >vid > web.volny.cz

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo zika
20 hrs
  -> Dakujem.

agree  Pavel Blann
1 day10 hrs
  -> Dakujem.