KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vazače

English translation: binder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vazače
English translation:binder
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

23:30 Mar 5, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Czech term or phrase: vazače
Nemanipulujte se zvedacím zařízením nebo zvedacím vozíkem a neprovádějte práci pomocníka nebo vazače, pokud k tomu nejste určeni a nemáte schválené oprávněni.

NONE OF THE TERMS IN THE DICTIONARY MAKE SENSE
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
binder
Explanation:
person performing binding of something

neprovádějte práci vazače = do not perform the task of a binder

in the following example binder of flowers
Selected response from:

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks Kristin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3binderMaria Chmelarova
5binder
Kristian Madar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binder


Explanation:
a person

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Bordessoule
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pavel Blann: imho, this faster answer really deserved the points
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pavel.

agree  Prokop Vantuch
7 hrs
  -> Dakujem.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vazač
binder


Explanation:
person performing binding of something

neprovádějte práci vazače = do not perform the task of a binder

in the following example binder of flowers


    Reference: http://www.nabidky-prace.cz/inzerat-0_406
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kristin.