KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

površka

English translation: surface line


20:22 Dec 5, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tube bending
Czech term or phrase: površka
Površka s největší tloušťkou stěny bude po ohnutí površkou nejdelší.
......
Tloušťka stěny, správnost označení nejsilnější površky.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
English translation:surface line
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-05 20:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geometrie.kma.zcu.cz/index.php/www/content/.../obalplochy.pdf:
Charakteristika: spádová prímka roviny protínající osu (površka kuželové
plochy)
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chordal line
Ales Horak
3surface line
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface line


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-05 20:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geometrie.kma.zcu.cz/index.php/www/content/.../obalplochy.pdf:
Charakteristika: spádová prímka roviny protínající osu (površka kuželové
plochy)


    Reference: http://www.innovativegis.com/basis/supplements/bm_dec_02/sur...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chordal line


Explanation:
Z citovaného patentu mi to vychází na tento výraz:

In the foregoing ratio, the outer surface of the tube is defined, referring to the bend to be made in the tube, as the longest chordal line of the bend and the inner surface as the shortest chordal line of the bend.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4254649.html

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4