KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lícovací soustruh

English translation: facing lathe


23:44 Sep 23, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Czech term or phrase: Lícovací soustruh
Any ideas?

Thanks
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:facing lathe
Explanation:
lícovací soustruh = facing lathe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-09-25 16:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dekuji vsem za souhlas, ale myslim, ze je na miste dat za pravdu Janovi a Hane a zmenit termin na "fitting lathe."
Selected response from:

Blanka Pasternak
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3facing latheBlanka Pasternak
3 +2matching lathe
jankaisler
3 -1pressing latheV. Reisova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pressing lathe


Explanation:
I would imagine they talk about 'lisovaci soustruh'....which would be translated as above....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-23 23:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Lathe & Pressing machine...


    Reference: http://www.seekpart.com/company/2243/products/20106301749376...
V. Reisova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: rohodně se nejedná o chybu
7 hrs
  -> dakujem.....mate pravdu, ja som si to uvedomila neskor, aj som potom spravila viac research, ale uz som nemala cas na odpoved....

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lícovací soustruh
matching lathe


Explanation:
lícovat = to match (s-/lícovat vzájemně dva díly s určitou tolerancí)

lícní a lícovací jsou dva různé pojmy

tedy doslova "matching lathe", ale k nalezení to není

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Rutova: chybně jsem souhlasila s facing lathe -to je soustruh pro čelní soustružení,lícování,tolerance a lícování=tolerancies and fitting (matching), tedy soustruh pro přesné soustružení, našla jsem odkaz na fitting lathe, uvádím v diskusi
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Blanka Pasternak: souhlasim s Hanou i Janem a soucasne se omlouvam Janovi.
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facing lathe


Explanation:
lícovací soustruh = facing lathe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-09-25 16:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dekuji vsem za souhlas, ale myslim, ze je na miste dat za pravdu Janovi a Hane a zmenit termin na "fitting lathe."

Blanka Pasternak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
3 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
6 hrs

agree  Hana Rutova
9 hrs

neutral  jankaisler: facing lathe = lícní/čelní soustruh (pro obrábění čela obrobku)
9 hrs