KudoZ home » Czech to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

propadový otvor

English translation: clearance hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:propadový otvor
English translation:clearance hole
Entered by: Petr Kedzior

05:21 Aug 27, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pressing technology
Czech term or phrase: propadový otvor
Technické parametry lisu:
01. Jmenovitá lisovací síla
02. Počet zdvihů plynule regulovatelný
03. Vestavěná výška nástroje mezi stolem a beranem
při max. zdvihu dole a nastavení beranu nahoře
04. Výška zdvihu
05. Přestavení beranu motorické
06. Vzdálenost mezi nosníky transferu
07. Plocha stolu s T-drážkami
08. Plocha beranu s T-drážkami
09. Propadový otvor ve stole dělitelný na 3 sekce stavitelnými přepážkami
Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
clearance hole
Explanation:
“For the same reason there must also be a clearance hole in the press bed”

http://books.google.cz/books?id=p1zb-keWM74C&pg=PA71&lpg=PA7...

I think the Czech is a direct translation from the German (Durchfallöffnung or Durchfall-Loch) – might be worth investigating.
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clearance hole
Stuart Hoskins
2drop-through
Václav Pinkava


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drop-through


Explanation:
http://books.google.cz/books?id=lUreeeP2wOgC&pg=PA125&lpg=PA...


Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji Václave, to vypadá dobře.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance hole


Explanation:
“For the same reason there must also be a clearance hole in the press bed”

http://books.google.cz/books?id=p1zb-keWM74C&pg=PA71&lpg=PA7...

I think the Czech is a direct translation from the German (Durchfallöffnung or Durchfall-Loch) – might be worth investigating.


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stuart!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Duso.