KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical

Status praesens pri prijeti

English translation: medical condition at admission


10:55 Nov 28, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Czech term or phrase: Status praesens pri prijeti
On a medical report.
xxxleroux
English translation:medical condition at admission
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

ireznicek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you , was really helpful !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medical condition at admissionireznicek
5present state (status quo) at admission to.... (hospital, a specific medical facility,etc.)Martina Schwartz
4Patient's condition at admission
Maros Podstupka
4present status during admissionRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
present state (status quo) at admission to.... (hospital, a specific medical facility,etc.)


Explanation:
= to be admitted to hospital/a medical facility for a treatment
= status praesens = a fancy medical term meaning 'present state/the status quo'

..in any webster's or collin's bilingual medical dictionary

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present status during admission


Explanation:
status praesent is a medical term for
pritomny stav pacienta
do a google search and you will see

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical condition at admission


Explanation:
self-explanatory

ireznicek
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you , was really helpful !

5256 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patient's condition at admission


Explanation:
Latin term 'status praesens' is obsolete in English speaking medical practice.

Cited from MediLexicon: "Obsolete term for the part of the history of a case describing the condition of the patient at initial observation".

Maros Podstupka
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8