KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical

šnupání

English translation: snuff, sniff, take a snuff, (to do a line)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:šnupání
English translation:snuff, sniff, take a snuff, (to do a line)
Entered by: Pavel STORKAN

12:24 Jan 6, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Czech term or phrase: šnupání
Drogy použití
Kanibalka
snuff, sniff, take a snuff, (to do a line)
Explanation:
It the same like with tobacco - just "take a snuff" - "s^nupni si". or in case of cocaine - also "to do a line" (idiomatic)
Selected response from:

Pavel STORKAN
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2snuff, sniff, take a snuff, (to do a line)
Pavel STORKAN
5'snuffing' (solids, e.g. powders) or 'huffing' (gases, e.g. aerosols, glue fumes)
Zenny Sadlon
4"to snort", "to have a line", "to do lines", "substance abuse"Lenka SRBOVA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snuff, sniff, take a snuff, (to do a line)


Explanation:
It the same like with tobacco - just "take a snuff" - "s^nupni si". or in case of cocaine - also "to do a line" (idiomatic)

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 days

agree  Anna Bittner
832 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'snuffing' (solids, e.g. powders) or 'huffing' (gases, e.g. aerosols, glue fumes)


Explanation:
if by 'drogy použití' you mean 'použití drogy', i.e. the process of inserting a drug into the body through the nose and/or the mouth, then:

snuffing = drawing forcibly through nostrils
huffing = emitting puffs, e.g. of breath (used as a slang term for inhaling gases)

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to snort", "to have a line", "to do lines", "substance abuse"


Explanation:
Examples:
"I've snorted two grams all by myself last night"
"Let's have a line or two to get ourselves going"
"She's been doing coke at the party all night long and she went mad!"
"I will abuse some substances on the weekend"

Lenka SRBOVA
Czech Republic