KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical

fakultativni zdravotni sestra

English translation: part time nurse or alert nurse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:fakultativni zdravotni sestra
English translation:part time nurse or alert nurse
Entered by: peter zalupsky

03:50 Jan 22, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Czech term or phrase: fakultativni zdravotni sestra
Kolektiv pracovniku rozrostl na 3lekare, 2 stale a 5 falultativnich zdavotnich sester.
Christopher Hundley
part time nurse or alert nurse
Explanation:
I could find yet what exactly a facultative nurse does, but the sentence implies she has not a full time job. I suspect a hospital has a pool of facultative nurses, which it employs when demand arises. Funding of Czech (and Slovak) hospitals would corroborate this. I'll search further and send a word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked with my hospital contacts and faculttive nurse does not seem to be any official job designation. Must be a local specialty, i suggest that you ask your customer for short explanation. This is the safest course.
Good luck and let me know.
zalupsky@cvt.stuba.sk
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3part time nurse or alert nurse
peter zalupsky
5voluntary nurse
Nicholas Miller
5Facultative Nurse
William Kratzer Jr.
5 -1Faculty Nurse
William Kratzer Jr.
4 -1optional
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Faculty Nurse


Explanation:
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculative Nurse...One that can function in more than one environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Operating Suite is part of the cluster of care setting in Princess Margaret Hospital known as Alternative Care. Patient coming to the Operating Room come primarily from the Short Term Care Unit (18A). Operative procedures performed include surgeries for breast or prostate cancer, brachytherapy placement of radioactive sources (prostate cancer) or applicators that will later hold radioactive sources (gynecological cancers), examination under anaesthesia for tumour staging, bone marrow harvest and insertion of venous access devices. Two operative theatres, one recovery room, a pathology suite and a waiting room form the Operative Suite. This small groups of rooms facilities a cozy feeling that encourages close positive relationships between staff and patients. Nurses work with diverse members of the multidisciplinary team including surgical, medical and radiation oncologists, pathologists, anaesthetists, radiation therapists, clinical physicists, respiratory therapists and cancer researchers. Nurses coordinate large groups of participants, learners and observers in the Operating Room depending on the nature of the operative procedure. Nurses carry out float, circulating and scrub nurse roles in the opating rooms and assist in the recovery of patients. Nurses demonstrate daily their competence and knowledge about the risks and routines of operative care. Nurse caring is evident in interactions between nurses and their patients.


REQUIREMENTS

Current registration with the College of Nurses of Ontario

Current Basic Cardiac Life Support (B.C.L.S.) certification and CPR

O.R. certification course

Good verbal and written communication skills

Evidence of co-operative and facultative relationships while working with the multidisciplinary team, and the ability to work independently

Evidence of good physical assessment, psycho-social, and patient/family teaching skills

Demonstrated knowledge an ability to utilize the nursing process in planning, implementing, and evaluating patient care

Demonstrated leadership/in-charge skills, and evidence of strong organizational and decision-making skills

Evidence of commitment to self-directed learning

Satisfactory attendance
PREFERRED

B.Sc.N.
Recovery Room training/experience
Experience in caring for patients with central venous lines



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REQUIREMENTS

Current registration with the College of Nurses of Ontario

Current Basic Cardiac Life Support (B.C.L.S.) certification and CPR

O.R. certification course

Good verbal and written communication skills

Evidence of co-operative and facultative relationships while working with the multidisciplinary team, and the ability to work independently

Evidence of good physical assessment, psycho-social, and patient/family teaching skills

Demonstrated knowledge an ability to utilize the nursing process in planning, implementing, and evaluating patient care

Demonstrated leadership/in-charge skills, and evidence of strong organizational and decision-making skills

Evidence of commitment to self-directed learning

Satisfactory attendance
PREFERRED

B.Sc.N.
Recovery Room training/experience
Experience in caring for patients with central venous lines




William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: 'faculty' is a translation of 'fakultní' not 'fakultativní'
8 mins
  -> Having a hard time even finding a description in English :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
optional


Explanation:
The best I can figure in this context is the following:

The staf has grown to three physicians, and two permanent and five optional nurses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True, I have never heard the term \'optional nurses\' either. I am just trying to help the asker make a sense of the sentence knowing of only one meaning of \'fakultativní\', namely \'optional\'.

What could be optional about the nurses? As I say below: their duties could be assigned at somebody\'s option, e.g. the scheduler, or they could be nursing positions filled optionally on as needed basis. Does anybody else have a real life experience with \'fakultativni sestra\' being used as a term? I could not find one instance of either \'facultative\' or \'faculative nurse\' on the Internet. Is it actually used as an English term? Is it a U.K. term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, William! I see you were busy at the same time I was just musing. Well, it sure is a new thing for me. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of \'part time\' immediately, but chose \'optional\' for the above reason and because \'částečný úvazek\' is/used to be the phrase for \'part time\'. It is, however, conceivable, as Peter suggests below that \'part time\' or \'alert/on call\' is the purpose of using \'fakultativni\'.

Anything can be expected from people who\'d rather have their country called \'Czechia\' than \'Czechland\' or \'Cesko\' (alternatively \'Czechlands\' or \'Czesko\'. :-) - Consider this remark a bonus ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of \'part time\' immediately, but chose \'optional\' for the above reason and because \'částečný úvazek\' is/used to be the phrase for \'part time\'. It is, however, conceivable, as Peter suggests below that \'part time\' or \'alert/on call\' is the purpose of using \'fakultativni\'.

Anything can be expected from people who\'d rather have their country called \'Czechia\' than \'Czechland\' or \'Cesko\' (alternatively \'Czechlands\' or \'Czesko\'. :-) - Consider this remark a bonus ...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Kratzer Jr.: Never heard of an Optional Nurse. A Faculative Nurse can function in several capacities.
3 mins
  -> Are the duties optionaly assigned then? Are they 'multiple duties nurses' rather than 'nursing slots filled on as needed basis'?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facultative Nurse


Explanation:
A nurse possesing skills in many areas of nursing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uhn.ca/humanresources/hrpages/nursing/pmhnursing/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 04:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nurses carry out float, circulating and scrub nurse roles in the opating rooms and assist in the recovery of patients. Nurses demonstrate daily their competence and knowledge about the risks and routines of operative care. Nurse caring is evident in interactions between nurses and their patients.


William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part time nurse or alert nurse


Explanation:
I could find yet what exactly a facultative nurse does, but the sentence implies she has not a full time job. I suspect a hospital has a pool of facultative nurses, which it employs when demand arises. Funding of Czech (and Slovak) hospitals would corroborate this. I'll search further and send a word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked with my hospital contacts and faculttive nurse does not seem to be any official job designation. Must be a local specialty, i suggest that you ask your customer for short explanation. This is the safest course.
Good luck and let me know.
zalupsky@cvt.stuba.sk

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
3 hrs

agree  Mahulena Potasova
6 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary nurse


Explanation:
fakultativní means facultative and optional, but also voluntary, which I reckon goes well with nurse and I have certainly of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, last bit should say - \'...certainly heard of them\' (it\'s still early morning over here! :-) )

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35