KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical: Dentistry

Proplachovací můstek

English translation: sanitary/self cleansing bridge


08:31 Nov 9, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Czech term or phrase: Proplachovací můstek
I know that this is a fixed bridge with pontics between the abuttment teeth, which does not touch the mucous membrane. I need the technical term for this
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
English translation:sanitary/self cleansing bridge
Explanation:
Another hits from my Stomatologicky dico.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sanitary/self cleansing bridge
Martin Janda
4traditional fixed bridge>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitary/self cleansing bridge


Explanation:
Another hits from my Stomatologicky dico.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: I agree with "sanitary bridge"
50 mins
  -> díky, pánové...

agree  Pavel Blann
4 hrs
  -> díky, pánové...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional fixed bridge>


Explanation:
find more > www.1800dentist.com/dental-ecyclopedia/dental-bridges

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak