KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

promodrávání

English translation: cyanosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:promodrávání
English translation:cyanosis
Entered by: Igor Liba

16:20 Aug 11, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pre-Anaesthetic Questionaire
Czech term or phrase: promodrávání
Otázka v dotazníku:

Trpělo nebo trpí Vaše dítě některým z následujících onemocnění:
Onemocnění srdce a krevního oběhu
(promodrávání při námaze, zadýchávání)
Martin Kura
Czech Republic
cyanosis
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-11 16:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyanosis
http://www.medinfo.sk/?s=heslo&id=53
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cyanosis
Igor Liba
4 +2to turn blue
JacekP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cyanosis


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-11 16:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyanosis
http://www.medinfo.sk/?s=heslo&id=53

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmashak
38 mins

agree  Gerry Vickers: in more specialist terms
50 mins

agree  Misha Smid
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  Ivan Šimerka
3 hrs

agree  Jana Kinská
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to turn blue


Explanation:
Cyanosis - samozřejmě souhlasím.
Je to jen návrh do dotazníku pro laickou veřejnost...
http://ehealthforum.com/health/hands-turn-blue-t215725.html


    Reference: http://www.healthcentral.com/heart-disease/h/can-heart-attac...
    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/about_5172488_medical-conditions-cause-b...
JacekP
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers: BUT IMO in this case if it is a general questionnaire then this might be more appropriate (viz. 'blue baby syndrome', etc.)
42 mins
  -> Thank you. That's what I thought. Target group...

agree  srubkova
5 days
  -> Dĕkuji.