KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

vředy na dvanáctník

English translation: duodenal ulcer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vředy na dvanáctník
English translation:duodenal ulcer
Entered by: breadfly

15:03 Dec 30, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / experts
Czech term or phrase: vředy na dvanáctník
Zdravotní problémy: tenké střevo (záněty, vředy na dvanáctník), játra (ztukovatění, sklon k obezitě).
breadfly
duodenal ulcer
Explanation:
na dvanactniku
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duodenal ulcer
Michal Zugec
5 +1duodenal ulcers
Lenka Mandryszová
4duodenal ulcer(s)
Maria Choukri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duodenal ulcer


Explanation:
na dvanactniku

Example sentence(s):
  • A duodenal ulcer is usually caused by an infection with a bacterium (germ) called H. pylori

    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/health/Duodenal-Ulcer.htm
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
5 mins
  -> Díky

agree  Prokop Vantuch
13 mins
  -> Díky

agree  Maria Chmelarova
6 hrs
  -> Díky

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duodenal ulcers


Explanation:
...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch
12 mins
  -> díky

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duodenal ulcer(s)


Explanation:
duodenum je dvanactnik


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/w7j3638634550681/
Maria Choukri
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovakSlovak