KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

skratka p.s.

English translation: r. s. - right side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:skratka p.s.
English translation:r. s. - right side
Entered by: jankaisler

19:01 Sep 16, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: skratka p.s.
Could you help with this abbreviations p.s., propag. and ž.?

Text:

Provedena transpedikulární fixace a repoyzice Th9-11. T.č. i při mírné záteži bolesti v obl. TH p.s. propag. dopředu podél ž.


Thank you very much.
blaskovl
r. s. - right side
Explanation:
p. s. - pravá strana - right side
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per secundam
Radosveta Golden
3r. s. - right side
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per secundam


Explanation:
As far as I know p.s. stands for per secundam for healing of wounds/incisions, or just healing of tissue in general, regardless the cause


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/per+secundam
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/healing
Radosveta Golden
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
r. s. - right side


Explanation:
p. s. - pravá strana - right side

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20