KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

Mi bez poklesu

English translation: no drop in Mingazzini


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Mi bez poklesu
English translation:no drop in Mingazzini
Entered by: blaskovl

18:25 Sep 17, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: Mi bez poklesu
Not sure what Mi means and stands for.

Text comes from a medical report:

Horní končetiny: svalová síla symetr., dobrá, Mi bez poklesu, taxe v normě


Not much context atound it. Thank you.
blaskovl
no drop in Mingazzini
Explanation:
Mingazziniho test/zkouška (zánik. sympt.) - DK - pacient drží DK ve vzduchu (flektované v kolenou a kyčlích), na postižené straně dojde k poklesu HK - předpažené paže bez kontroly zraku - abnormní je pokles.

http://www.zbynekmlcoch.cz/informace/medicina/neurologie-nem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-17 19:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., usually written just' Mingazzini', also 'Mingazzini test', 'Mingazzini maneuver', etc.

http://www.doctorsmedicalopinion.com/search/node/Mingazzini ...
http://www.minervamedica.it/en/journals/europa-medicophysica...
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no drop in Mingazzini
Hannah Geiger
3Mingazzini maneuver or test
Elizabeth Spacilova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no drop in Mingazzini


Explanation:
Mingazziniho test/zkouška (zánik. sympt.) - DK - pacient drží DK ve vzduchu (flektované v kolenou a kyčlích), na postižené straně dojde k poklesu HK - předpažené paže bez kontroly zraku - abnormní je pokles.

http://www.zbynekmlcoch.cz/informace/medicina/neurologie-nem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-17 19:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., usually written just' Mingazzini', also 'Mingazzini test', 'Mingazzini maneuver', etc.

http://www.doctorsmedicalopinion.com/search/node/Mingazzini ...
http://www.minervamedica.it/en/journals/europa-medicophysica...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Ah, you are faster today, Hannah!
8 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mingazzini maneuver or test


Explanation:
In Czech Mingazzini zkouška - part of a neurological exam where the patient extends arms in front of them

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16