KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

Mediastinum bez patol. LU

English translation: Mediastinal lymph nodes normal


20:35 Sep 22, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Internal Medicine
Czech term or phrase: Mediastinum bez patol. LU
In Czech medical report, patient has ruptured spleen. This is from CT AG (computed tomography angiography) of spleen, in this context:

"Srdeční oddíly nezvětšené. Mediastinum bez patol. LU."

My question is really what "LU" stands for and Czech and what the English translation is, in this context.

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
English translation:Mediastinal lymph nodes normal
Explanation:
LU = Lymfatické uzliny
bez. patol - no pathology, i.e. normal
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry!

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mediastinal lymph nodes normalGerry Vickers
5No pathological lymph nodes in mediastinum.
Radek Lhotsky
4Mediastinum without pathological findings/normal. LU.Maria Chmelarova
4Mediastinum without pathological lymphatic nodes
Peter Hladky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mediastinal lymph nodes normal


Explanation:
LU = Lymfatické uzliny
bez. patol - no pathology, i.e. normal

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry!

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJana 1977
8 hrs

agree  Hannah Geiger
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mediastinum bez patol. LU.
Mediastinum without pathological findings/normal. LU.


Explanation:
LU - lymph nodes - what ?
not mediastinal lymph nodes normal.

Mediastinum and mediastinal is not the same. The rest is posted in discussion.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mediastinum without pathological lymphatic nodes


Explanation:
In other words - there are no pathological lymphatic nodes in the area of mediastinum

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No pathological lymph nodes in mediastinum.


Explanation:
LU stands for lymph nodes

Radek Lhotsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 222