KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

vasa subclavia

English translation: subclavian artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vasa subclavia
English translation:subclavian artery
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

01:18 Sep 26, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy, Internal medicine
Czech term or phrase: vasa subclavia
In Czech medical report, MDCT of the thorax and abdominal cavity:

Subject of sentence is the tumor:

Mediálně de dostává k odstupu levé vasa subclavia.

I would like help on what "vasa" here means in English. I am not sure of the Czech nominative since this appears to be in the genitive case. (not sure how that works with mix of Czech and Latin).

I think this means "vessel" but does it mean vein or artery? Or is it unclear.

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
subclavian artery
Explanation:
It is an artery... see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-09-27 22:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Radek: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subclavian_vein or http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vena_subclavia. In Latin, "vasa" = "artery", "vena" = "vein"
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, Lenka. I translated it as "subclavian artery".

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subclavian artery
Lenka Mandryszová
5 -1subclavian vessels
Radek Lhotsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subclavian artery


Explanation:
It is an artery... see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-09-27 22:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Radek: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subclavian_vein or http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vena_subclavia. In Latin, "vasa" = "artery", "vena" = "vein"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subclavian_artery
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Lenka. I translated it as "subclavian artery".

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers
2 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Radka Crossley
7 hrs
  -> thank you Radka!

agree  Hannah Geiger
9 hrs
  -> děkuji

disagree  Radek Lhotsky: it refers to both artery and vein
1 day 18 hrs
  -> See comment...

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subclavian vessels


Explanation:
the latin term vasa referes to vessels (vein and artery). It is not just the artery.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vasa_vasorum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-09-28 09:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vas

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a tube in which a body fluid circulates
(synonym) vessel
(hypernym) tube, tube-shaped structure
(hyponym) blood vessel
(part-holonym) vascular system

http://www.babylon.com/define/112/Latin-Dictionary.html


...same in any other latin dictionary online..


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vasa_vasorum
Radek Lhotsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lenka Mandryszová: see discussion...
14 hrs