KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

SMD

English translation: sensorimotor impairement


13:49 Feb 6, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: SMD
DKK: [...] periferní pulzace nehmatám, bez SMD, prodloužené kapil. plnění [...]

I think I saw somewhere 'sensitive deficit', but I really don't know - thanks for any ideas
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:sensorimotor impairement
Explanation:
Of, relating to, or combining the functions of the sensory and motor activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 14:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misspelled the word impairment.
Selected response from:

Misha Smid
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensorimotor impairement
Misha Smid
3Sensitive and motoric deficit
Radek Lhotsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sensitive and motoric deficit


Explanation:
This is the only option i can think of :-)

Radek Lhotsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 222

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensorimotor impairement


Explanation:
Of, relating to, or combining the functions of the sensory and motor activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 14:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misspelled the word impairment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Relationships between Sensorimotor Impairments and Reaching Deficits in Acute Hemiparesis

    Reference: http://nnr.sagepub.com/content/20/3/406.abstract
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!