KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

pohled do blba

English translation: blank stare/absent-minded stare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pohled do blba
English translation:blank stare/absent-minded stare

14:44 Feb 26, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-01 06:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: pohled do blba
this comes from a medical report from the section present complaints
Radek Lhotsky
blank stare/absent-minded stare
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blank stare/absent-minded stare
Hannah Geiger
4 +1staring off into space
Scott Evan Andrews
4 +1daydreaming or mind-wandering
Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
3Vacant expression
Charles Stanford


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staring off into space


Explanation:
it's what we say....:) Patient was ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-26 14:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may stretch it and perhaps say "appears catatonic"...

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Kosman
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blank stare/absent-minded stare


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
4 hrs

agree  Ales Horak
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vacant expression


Explanation:
Another option

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daydreaming or mind-wandering


Explanation:
Research by Harvard psychologist Deirdre Barrett has found that people ............ just "spacing out"--i.e. one's mind going relatively blank—when they talk about "daydreaming."
OR:
Daydreaming or mind-wandering - recognizable to one and all - is additional precisely definite as a state of mind where thoughts that are experienced by an individual are not related to what is going on in the environment around them.

Example sentence(s):
  • just "spacing out"--i.e. one's mind going relatively blank—when they talk about "daydreaming."
  • Daydreaming or mind-wandering a state of mind where thoughts that are experienced by an individual are not related to what is going on in the environment around them,

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daydream
    Reference: http://classof1.com/homework_answers/psychology/maladaptive_...
Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Pekny research.
18 hrs
  -> Děkuji.