KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

Doppler na ACA dopředné roky TI 0,78

English translation: antegrade flows, thermal index 0.78


18:57 Feb 27, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: Doppler na ACA dopředné roky TI 0,78
Doppler na ACA = OK, but I can't work the rest out!

From Poradna dětská neurologická
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:antegrade flows, thermal index 0.78
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Misha Smid
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antegrade flows, thermal index 0.78
Misha Smid
3thermal index (TI) 0,78 for the years to come
Ales Horak
Summary of reference entries provided
Pulsatility Index?liz askew

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal index (TI) 0,78 for the years to come


Explanation:
Termální index
Lidské tělo má přirozenou schopnost udržovat stálou teplotu všech svých částí
pomocí vedení tepla a oběhu krve. Většina tělesných tkání snáší zvýšení teploty o
několik stupňů bez jakéhokoli poškození. Proto se přepokládá, že pokud diagnostická
intenzita zvýší teplotu o méně než 1°C, jakékoli termální poškození tkáně je
nepravděpodobné. Vypočtení přesného zvýšení teploty způsobeného konkrétním
ultrazvukovým zařízením je velmi složité. Nicméně existuje několik teoretických
modelů, které pomocí konzervativních předpokladů stanovují index (pro různé typy
tkání ve skutečnosti existuje několik různých indexů) vyjadřující odhad zvýšení
teploty vyvolaného konkrétním ultrazvukovým zařízením. Termální index (TI) nižší
než 1 značí zařízení, u kterého je pravděpodobné zvýšení teploty o méně než 1°C, což
znamená, že poškození tkáně je velmi nepravděpodobné. I vyšší hodnoty značící
zvýšení teploty o 2, 3, 4 nebo dokonce více stupňů mohou být bezpečné. Nicméně v
případě těchto vyšších výkonů je zapotřebí postupovat s opatrností. Některá
ultrazvuková zařízení dokonce ukazují termální index proto, aby jej mohli uživatelé
nastavit na nižší hodnotu v případech, kdy nižší hodnota indexu poskytuje uspokojivé
diagnostické informace. Ultrazvukové systémy společnosti Volcano Corporation vždy
dosahují TI < 1, nejsou vybaveny nastavením tohoto parametru pro uživatele, a proto
se TI na zařízení nezobrazuje. Příslušný TI vychází ze stálých podmínek, a to ze
zvýšení teploty, ke kterému dojde po dlouhodobém vystavení působení přístroje



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2012-02-27 19:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultrasound Systems Estimate RisksDiagnostic ultrasound systems now come with displays meant to warn the system operator whenthere may be a risk to the patient (or fetus) from the heat or mechanical effects caused by ultrasound. Thesystem displays numbers that provide crude measures of the risk. The Thermal Index (TI) is an estimate ofrisk from heat, and the Mechanical Index (MI) is an estimate of risk from the nonthermal effects ofultrasound. Manufacturers began incorporating these displays into ultrasound systems in order to meet theUS government’s 1991 new regulations allowing them to increase ultrasound system outputs. If they usedthe Index displays, they could increase outputs. When the MI is above 0.5 or the TI is above 1.0, the NCRPrecommends that the risks of ultrasound be weighed against the benefits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2012-02-27 19:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V češtině nic jako dopředné roky neexistuje, asi jde o to, že se ten index vypočítává pro účinek působení na několik let dopředu

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 75

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antegrade flows, thermal index 0.78


Explanation:
--

Example sentence(s):
  • RICA/CCA ratio was 1.36 with antegrade vertebral flow at 58.

    Reference: http://www.ajronline.org/content/177/1/53.figures-only
    Reference: http://sites.google.com/site/medicaltranscriptionsamples/car...
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: Pulsatility Index?

Reference information:
http://www.google.ca/search?as_q=Doppler na dopředné roky TI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-27 19:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resistive Index

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ijxbfYdBUpYC&pg=PA133&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-27 19:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thermal Index

digital.library.adelaide.edu.au/dspace/bitstream/2440/.../02whole.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by NA Parange - 2009 - Related articles
MIDDLE CEREBRAL ARTERY DOPPLER PROTOCOL . ...... time averaged maximum velocity. TI thermal index. MI mechanical index ...... flow velocity waveforms obtained from anterior cerebral arteries, posterior cerebral, ..... Different bio-effects have been described, in relation to ultrasound and Doppler exams in ...

good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4