KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

šok plic

English translation: shock lung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:šok plic
English translation:shock lung
Entered by: Dalibor Uhlik

22:33 Nov 9, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / health accidents
Czech term or phrase: šok plic
Při pádu z velké výšky utrpěl šok plic.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
shock-lung
Explanation:
http://www.blf.org.uk/Conditions/Detail/Adult-respiratory-di...
Selected response from:

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji oběma řešitelům!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shock-lungDalibor Uhlik
3respiratory shock
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shock-lung


Explanation:
http://www.blf.org.uk/Conditions/Detail/Adult-respiratory-di...

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Děkuji oběma řešitelům!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins
4 hrs
  -> díky

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respiratory shock


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-09 22:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respiratory failure due to shock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-09 22:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respiratory Shock
 Results when the lungs are unable to supply enough O2 the circulating blood
 Trauma that may produce respiratory shock include:
 Pneumothorax
Injury to the respiratory control
https://www.google.com/search?q=Jennifer L. Doherty, MS, LAT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-09 22:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musíte kliknout na ten link co říká ppt, aby se Vám to zobrazilo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-09 23:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nevím, co se mu stalo dál, viz. zde respiratory arest
respiratory shock
A Dictionary of Nursing | 2008 | 176 words | Copyright
respiratory shock n. the state resulting when the respiratory process fails (due to illness or an obstruction) and the body is deprived of oxygen. See also respiratory arrest.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282