ale bez klonů

English translation: but without (involuntary) muscle spasms (cloni)

Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
Czech term or phrase: ale bez klonů
z výsledků vyšetření: živější rr aktuálně na DKK, ale bez klonů, bez rozšíření zon, poskoky pruží.
Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
English translation:but without (involuntary) muscle spasms (cloni)
Explanation:
Unlike small, spontaneous twitches known as fasciculations (usually caused by lower motor neuron pathology), clonus causes large motions that are usually initiated by a reflex. Studies have shown clonus beat frequency to range from three to eight Hz on average, and may last a few seconds to several minutes depending ...
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4but without clonic seizures
Jiri Lonsky
3but without (involuntary) muscle spasms (cloni)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but without clonic seizures


Explanation:
Singular is "clonic seizure" If "clonus" were to be used, plural would have to be "but without cloni"


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clonus
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dala jsem osobní přednost slovu /spasm/, před /seizure, ale i tak děkuji za odpověď. Google - Are muscle spasms the same as seizures? When multiple cells misfire at the same time – depending on the severity and location in the brain – it may cause muscle twitches and spasms. This is a seizure. A seizure is defined as a sudden, electrical discharge in the brain causing alterations in behavior, sensation, or consciousness


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but without (involuntary) muscle spasms (cloni)


Explanation:
Unlike small, spontaneous twitches known as fasciculations (usually caused by lower motor neuron pathology), clonus causes large motions that are usually initiated by a reflex. Studies have shown clonus beat frequency to range from three to eight Hz on average, and may last a few seconds to several minutes depending ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK396/ By convention the deep tendon reflexes are graded as follows: 0 = no response; always abnormal 1+ = a slight but definitely present response; may or may not be normal 2+ = a brisk response; normal 3+ = a very brisk response; may or may not be normal 4+ = a tap elicits a repeating reflex (clonus); always abnormal