plošný screening

English translation: general preventive screening

Czech term or phrase:plošný screening
English translation:general preventive screening
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

15:58 May 14, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynaecology, obstetrics
Czech term or phrase: plošný screening
Plošný screening preeklampsie je vhodný.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
general preventive screening
Explanation:
or even just general screening, as screening already implies prevention;
plošný always refers to covering a wide segment of population of interest
Selected response from:

Emil Kucera
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2general preventive screening
Emil Kucera
3widespread screening
Petra Moravcova
3common screening
Jiri Lonsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common screening


Explanation:
common preeclampsia screening is advisable

I was hesitating about this. "plošný" could mean primarily "generally applied", "applied across the target population" etc.
yet, I had the impression from your entry that this concerns a single patient,
so translating as "common"="obecný", "obvyklý" would be applicable there, too.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. In fact this concerns patients generally.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general preventive screening


Explanation:
or even just general screening, as screening already implies prevention;
plošný always refers to covering a wide segment of population of interest

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger: population-based screening
4 hrs

agree  Jirina Judas
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
widespread screening


Explanation:
almost everybody potentially at risk is screened

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-15 06:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wbur.org/hereandnow/2018/01/03/cancer-screening-r...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1628717
http://www.latimes.com/science/sciencenow/la-sci-sn-breast-c...


Petra Moravcova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4