KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical (general)

urikemie

English translation: LITHAEMIA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:urikemie
English translation:LITHAEMIA
Entered by: ntisnz

04:48 Oct 22, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: urikemie
on medical records
kreat 84 urea 2,6 urikemie 308 na 140 k 4,22
ntisnz
LITHAEMIA
Explanation:
It is a measure of lithic (uric)acid in the blood.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LITHAEMIA
Jonathan Spector
5 +1Uricaemia
Maria Chmelarova
4 -1hyperuricaemia
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LITHAEMIA


Explanation:
It is a measure of lithic (uric)acid in the blood.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
2 hrs
  -> dekuji

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hyperuricaemia


Explanation:
The Dorland medical dictionary gives uricemia as an alternative term for hyperuricemia (UK spelling: hyperuricaemia).
Hyperuric(a)emia: "excess of uric acid or urates in the blood". Dorland adds that this condition is also called "uricacidemia", formerly "lithemia".

hyperuricaemia. This is an increased level of uric acid in the blood due to
reduced excretion of uric acid or increased cell turnover. ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-174456824.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-22 08:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(various references). Dutch. urikemie (lithemia, uricaemia, uricemia). (various
references). French. uricémie (lithemia). (various references). German. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/Li/Lithaemia.html

The Dorland entry for \"lithemia\" says \"see hyperuricemia\".
\"Lithic acid\" is another term for \"uric acid\", hence the older term \"lithaemia\".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marek Buchtel: In this context, its is not "increased level of urin acid", but simly the "level of urin acid" (i.e. not hyper-)
16 hrs
  -> Since posting my answer, I've seen a Czech text with both urikemie and hyperurikemie, so I see your point. Specifically, I saw "hladina urikemie". "Blood uric acid level" and "blood urate level" are possible terms here.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uricaemia


Explanation:
Uricaemia is presence of uric acid and minerals in urine (minerals as MSU - monosodium urate ...), see article by E.Pascaul: Management of Crystal Arthritis. www.rheumatology.oupjournal.org
hyperuricaemia - is excesive secretion of uric acid.
In your article you see two data: urea 2,6 and urikemie 308, which is number of presence MSU and other minerals.

"Prophylaxis appears to be particularly important when initiating a petient on hypouricaemic drugs, since it is said that reduction of uricaemia may trigger attacks of gout."



    Reference: http://www.rheumatology.oupjournal.org
Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel: uricemia and lithaemia seem to be eqully frequent (1100 in google), uricaemia is probably a less frequent spelling (400 in google)
10 hrs
  -> Def. from GOOGLE:Lithaemia-a condition in which uric (lithic) acid is present in the blood. Uricaemia-they are minerals and other compounds presented in urine, by reading more articles.Thanks, anyway.