VF

English translation: Anterior fontanelle

Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Paediatric medical report
Czech term or phrase: VF
Context:

VF .... X .... cm

Comes with various measuresments:

VF 0.5 X 0.5 cm,
VF 2 X 2 cm,
VF 1.5 X 0.5 cm

Usually after the baby's length, weight and head circumference

I think the V might stand for "velká" but cannot work out this acronym.
Jemma Pullen
United Kingdom
English translation:Anterior fontanelle
Explanation:
VF = velká fontanela (in Czech) or anterior (frontal) fontanelle in English. It is the soft spot on a baby's head. The anterior (frontal) fontanelle is the large one. Then there is the posterior fontanelle that is smaller.
Selected response from:

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji mockrat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Anterior fontanelle
Veronika Hansova
4Large fontanelle
Konstantin Zgafas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anterior fontanelle


Explanation:
VF = velká fontanela (in Czech) or anterior (frontal) fontanelle in English. It is the soft spot on a baby's head. The anterior (frontal) fontanelle is the large one. Then there is the posterior fontanelle that is smaller.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fontanelle
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anterior_fontanelle
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dekuji mockrat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  Igor Liba
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Large fontanelle


Explanation:
This translation would be consistent with the Czech source text (velká fontanela - which is what the doctor chose to use).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=large fontan...

Konstantin Zgafas
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8