dispenzarizace

English translation: Care/medical care or similar

Czech term or phrase:dispenzarizace
English translation:Care/medical care or similar

16:31 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-04 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Paediatric medical report
Czech term or phrase: dispenzarizace
This is one of the sub-headings on a child's medical report. It is soemtimes followed buy 'dg' (diagnosis) and in the document it is followed by 'Allergies' as the next sub-heading.
Jemma Pullen
United Kingdom
Care/medical care or similar
Explanation:
It isn't a term that is used in UK English - just 'care' on its own or 'medical care' or something similar is sufficient.

'Dispensary' in UK English means a place that dispenses medicines, i.e. a pharmacy, and has a different meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 18:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'hospital care provided' - there is no *right answer* to this one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-11-30 21:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case 'post-natal care' might be the most appropriate
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gerry - this proved to be a contraversial one, but I trust your thoughts. Once again, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dispensarization
Igor Liba
4Care/medical care or similar
Gerry Vickers
3preventive care (hospitals ?)
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispensarization


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3984602

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-11-30 17:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=dispenzarizácia&c=yaf4&d=pri...

dispenzarizácia - aktívne preventívne vyhľadávanie, vyšetrovanie, liečenie a sociálne sledovanie osôb až do vyliečenia, DISPENZÁRNA STAROSTLIVOSŤ - > DISPENSARY CARE

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maros Podstupka: My target is U.S. English, thank you very much Igor. As far as NCBI public document refers to it as such, I consider it applicable.
2075 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preventive care (hospitals ?)


Explanation:
dispenzarizacia (l.) - aktivne, preventivne vyhladavanie, vysetrovanie, liecenie a socialne sledovanie osob az do vyliecenia; disperzna starostlivost.
V tom pripade by to mohla byt " preventive care ?", hospital, clinc(s).
Dispensary (-ies), to uz vysvletil Gary, dispensarization- slovniky nepoznaju.

http://en.wikipedia.org vas odsunie na Hospitals, kde najdete viac ako jednu moznost s tym ze vam nieco zapasuje do textu.

Jeden citat za vsetky pouzivany hlavne vo vych. E.

".... in Soviet Russia: Dispensaries and Polyclinics".

"In this unified med. organisation the next link after the home doctor and the factory doctor is constituted by dispensaries and polyclinics. There is no sharp line of demarcation between these, but usually each dispensary serves the population of particular district. It is claimend that, by the partial and almost complete "dispensarization" of medical practice, supervision is being excercised over the healthy as well as the sick person in a district...
www.marxists.org/archive/newsholme/1933/red-medicine/ch19.h...
"dispensarization" v uvodzovka Vam nieco naznacuje.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Care/medical care or similar


Explanation:
It isn't a term that is used in UK English - just 'care' on its own or 'medical care' or something similar is sufficient.

'Dispensary' in UK English means a place that dispenses medicines, i.e. a pharmacy, and has a different meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 18:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'hospital care provided' - there is no *right answer* to this one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-11-30 21:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case 'post-natal care' might be the most appropriate

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gerry - this proved to be a contraversial one, but I trust your thoughts. Once again, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: thank you Gary, for your post. One more time missused word. I am just working on that. I was thinking about "preventive care clinics", but I am not sure about that too.
14 mins
  -> Again, in UK terminology it is best to keep it simple - just a 'clinic'. The preventive care bit is taken for granted!