KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical: Instruments

sonda s vodici olivkou, olivky maji prumer...

English translation: gastric probe with metal olive, olives are xxx in diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sonda s vodici olivkou, olivky maji prumer...
English translation:gastric probe with metal olive, olives are xxx in diameter
Entered by: lingua chick

02:37 Dec 23, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / endovascular electrocoagulation
Czech term or phrase: sonda s vodici olivkou, olivky maji prumer...
I would like to know if anyone could help with the "olivka" term. As of now I am translating this as a "head of the probe."
There is an electrode inside of this "head" and the probe is used for electrocoagulation of varices.
veraandbru
gastric probe with metal olive, olives are xxx in diameter
Explanation:
Have a look at the enclosed link for a picture of the probe. You will find it in Products, Page 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-23 11:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vera, first go to Products and then to Product Search. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, I used your term. I hope you had a nice Christmas.
Sincerely, Vera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gastric probe with metal olive, olives are xxx in diameter
lingua chick
3>>>Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
Some help at :
www.unomed.cz >>>Sondy duodenalni Levin a Ryles (uzavreny konec,RTG prouzek,olivka,lueradapter)

www.unomedical.com/us >>> Duodenal Levin and Ryles Tubes >>>scroll down and see pictures ( ...., hard introducer/mandrin)


    Reference: http://www.unomed.cz
    Reference: http://www.unomedical.com/us
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastric probe with metal olive, olives are xxx in diameter


Explanation:
Have a look at the enclosed link for a picture of the probe. You will find it in Products, Page 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-23 11:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vera, first go to Products and then to Product Search. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.primed-halberstadt.de/index.php?lang=en
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, I used your term. I hope you had a nice Christmas.
Sincerely, Vera