KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

celkem

English translation: a total of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:celkem
English translation:a total of
Entered by: lingua chick

08:10 Dec 15, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Czech term or phrase: celkem
context: vyplachni duplikator do sudu celkem x.0.75 l etanolu.

Somehow I have problems working in the word celkem in a natural fashion. Also, the ompresent x. bothers me slightly.
Any suggestions for expressing this in a natural fashion?
Yngve Roennike
containing a total of 0.75 litres of ethanol
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-12-15 09:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:
www.tc.gc.ca/MarineSafety/TP/Tp7320/TP7320A.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-15 15:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yngve, please try another link:
www.bbmdrum.com/ecological-Funnel.html
You could also say: "containing 0.75 litres of ethanol" which would be quite adequate.
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Not sure about this one.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4containing a total of 0.75 litres of ethanol
lingua chick
3o celkovem obsahu
Veronika Hansova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o celkovem obsahu


Explanation:
Dear Yngve, the whole sentence is rather halting. I suggest the following wording: vypláchni duplikátor v sudu s etanolem o celkovém obsahu 0,75 l. I hope all diacritics showed up correctly. Nevertheless, the original sentence would help us more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-12-15 08:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh man, I've just noted you want to translated to English! Well, then I deeply apologize (I am not always quite sharp in the morning).
So what about: wash the duplicator in a barrel of total ethanol capacity of 0,75 l...

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containing a total of 0.75 litres of ethanol


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-12-15 09:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:
www.tc.gc.ca/MarineSafety/TP/Tp7320/TP7320A.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-15 15:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yngve, please try another link:
www.bbmdrum.com/ecological-Funnel.html
You could also say: "containing 0.75 litres of ethanol" which would be quite adequate.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Not sure about this one.