KudoZ home » Czech to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Nasada

English translation: charge


08:29 Dec 15, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Czech term or phrase: Nasada
vs. ?ar?e and pec.
...a provonej p?edepsanou nsasadu kys. maleinové a etanolu...
Jednotlivé vyrobní ?ar?e se zaznamenavaji do ZVS.
Hydroxid sodny v pec. ?.

Am juggling words such as charge, batch, etc.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:charge
Explanation:
anglicko-český a česko-anglický chemicko-technologický slovník (Z. Jouklová, 1967)
Selected response from:

Miroslav TALAPKA
Slovakia
Grading comment
Well, I went with this one anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chargeMiroslav TALAPKA
3mixture
lingua chick
3Ingredient
Veronika Hansova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nasada
Ingredient


Explanation:
In my view, "nasada" does not make sense at all. It should be "přísada/prisada" - a substance added to a mixture. Or it could be: admixture.


    Reference: http://www.health-report.co.uk/ingredients-directory.htm
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Prokop Vantuch: I really found the term "nasada" in connection with chemistry; however, I can't find the correct English equivalent. Try to google two words: nasada kyselina, and you'll see the results
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nasada
mixture


Explanation:
What a peculiar sentence! I think they may be talking about some sort of mixture here. But "nasada"? Are you sure?

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Prokop Vantuch: When googling the two words: násada kyselina - without quotations, I get 259 results.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Prokop :-) No hits on Google for "nasada kyselina", though. The closest I came to was "rybi nasada"="fish stock". This is proving to be a real enigma!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nasada
charge


Explanation:
anglicko-český a česko-anglický chemicko-technologický slovník (Z. Jouklová, 1967)

Miroslav TALAPKA
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Well, I went with this one anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
4 days