varium

English translation: Other therapeutic preparations

Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Czech term or phrase: varium
Farmakoterapeutická skupina: Varium, přípravek pro odvykací léčbu kouření, ATC kód: NO7B A01

I'm not sure whether this is simply "various" or "other" or something like that.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:Other therapeutic preparations
Explanation:
There is indeed a group of therapeutic preparations called in latine "varia" or in Czech "Jiné terapeutické přípravky"

varium is singular of varia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-11-29 23:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more correctly: Other therapeutic products
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="other therapeutic ...

Also see this reference in Czech for "ATC kód: NO7B A01"
with "varium":
http://old.sukl.cz/_download/spc/SPC74282.doc
Selected response from:

Konstantin Zgafas
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Other therapeutic preparations
Konstantin Zgafas
3various/other
Gerry Vickers


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
various/other


Explanation:
I think it would be simply 'various' or 'other', although it seems a bit odd to me as the standard nomenclature for this group is simply 'Drug for treatment of addiction' or similar - e.g. see point 5.1 http://www.medicines.ie/medicine/14021/SPC/Nicorette Freshfr...
I would be inclined to leave it out and query it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATC_code_N07#N07BA_Drugs_used_i...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other therapeutic preparations


Explanation:
There is indeed a group of therapeutic preparations called in latine "varia" or in Czech "Jiné terapeutické přípravky"

varium is singular of varia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-11-29 23:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more correctly: Other therapeutic products
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="other therapeutic ...

Also see this reference in Czech for "ATC kód: NO7B A01"
with "varium":
http://old.sukl.cz/_download/spc/SPC74282.doc

Konstantin Zgafas
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers.