výpadkové leky

English translation: medicinal products which [presently] are in short supply or are difficult to obtain

Czech term or phrase:výpadkové leky
English translation:medicinal products which [presently] are in short supply or are difficult to obtain
Entered by: TechLawDC

06:31 May 5, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical
Czech term or phrase: výpadkové leky
Can anyone help with this please: "větší dostupnost výpadkových a nedostupných LP" - LP are medicinal products. What is the difference between the two... - výpadkových a nedostupných?Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
greater availability of medicinal products which [presently] are difficult to obtain or are unavaila
Explanation:
greater availability of medicinal products which [presently] are difficult to obtain or are unavailable.
Alternative: greater availability of medicinal products which [presently] are in short supply or are in fact unavailable.
(Other similar alternatives suggest themselves. I just offer these two because I deem them to be fairly idiomatic. However, I did not perform extensive English language linguistic research in the pharmaceuticals markets area.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3greater availability of medicinal products which [presently] are difficult to obtain or are unavaila
TechLawDC
4 -1off-label drugs
Emil Kucera
2drugs with faulty delivery
Ivan Šimerka
2discontinued drugs
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
větší dostupnost výpadkových a nedostupných léčivých přípravků
greater availability of medicinal products which [presently] are difficult to obtain or are unavaila


Explanation:
greater availability of medicinal products which [presently] are difficult to obtain or are unavailable.
Alternative: greater availability of medicinal products which [presently] are in short supply or are in fact unavailable.
(Other similar alternatives suggest themselves. I just offer these two because I deem them to be fairly idiomatic. However, I did not perform extensive English language linguistic research in the pharmaceuticals markets area.)


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
2 days 16 mins

agree  Emil Kucera: Please see my note on withdrawing tn "off label" note below.
3 days 11 hrs

agree  Lucie Maruniakova
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drugs with faulty delivery


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discontinued drugs


Explanation:
Intuition (usually misplaced) told me this meant “discontinued”.

See this article:
https://www.lidovky.cz/chybejici-framykoin-ma-nahradu-je-ji-...

“Jedna z nejoblíbenějších mastiček českých domácností, Framykoin, zmizela z trhu.”
“V drtivé většině případů jde o plnohodnotnou náhradu výpadkového Framykoinu”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-05 16:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Actually, probably not, but "short-supply drugs" seems to be a thing.


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stuart. I think I used "short-supply" in the end


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
off-label drugs


Explanation:
From context, an by comparison of other use of the work výpadkový, see the web reference to "výpadkové fenomény (off-efekt)" below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs (2018-05-08 19:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Withdraw my off-label suggestion! Here's an answer from a Czech physician: Nejednou jsme hovořili o výpadkovém léku nebo výpadku léku.
Což znamenalo, že lék se stal v distribuci nedostupný, byl spotřebován,
nebylo zvládnuto doplnění. Také je možné, že lék je registrován v zahraničí
ale nikoliv v jiné zemi a tam může být pak výpadkovým.


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwiNhMXJ6e7aAhUs5oMKHWu8CZIQFjABegQIABA0&url=https%3
Emil Kucera
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jiri Lonsky: "off-label" refers to application of a drug to indication for which it is not authorized by regulatory authority. I doubt this is the case here.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> I do realize that, but a literal "fall out" or "blackout (when talking of electricity :) ) would hardly apply. However, Stuart's "discontinued" , below, may be the ticket. I am hoping-waiting for a definition from a doctor friend in the CR