KudoZ home » Czech to English » Military / Defense

pplk. Mgr. Andrea XXX

English translation: Lieutenant Colonel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pplk
English translation:Lieutenant Colonel
Entered by: John Kinory

20:42 Jan 10, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Czech term or phrase: pplk. Mgr. Andrea XXX
Is that a government title?

And more:
plk Josef YYY
kpt. Ing. Jaroslav ZZZ

Thanks!
John Kinory
'pplk' = 'Lieutenant Colonel'; 'Mgr.' = 'MA (Master of Arts)'
Explanation:
So the answer to your question is: it is a government title as far as the government runs the military and employs a guy with a military rank and an academic degree ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 20:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plk. = Colonel
kpt. = Captain
Ing. = MS in Engineering
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
That was quick! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'pplk' = 'Lieutenant Colonel'; 'Mgr.' = 'MA (Master of Arts)'
Zenny Sadlon
5pplk. Mgr. = "Podplukovnik Magister" = Lieutenant-Colonel Magister"[Removed name]
4"pplk." may be also "wing-commander" (Air Force), or "commander" (Navy, Marines)xxxMilitiaman
4"podplukovník" may be also "wing-commander" (Air Force), or "commander" (Navy, Marines)xxxMilitiaman
4lieutenant-coloneldnmort
4Lt..col. Andrea XXX MSc.
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'pplk' = 'Lieutenant Colonel'; 'Mgr.' = 'MA (Master of Arts)'


Explanation:
So the answer to your question is: it is a government title as far as the government runs the military and employs a guy with a military rank and an academic degree ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 20:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plk. = Colonel
kpt. = Captain
Ing. = MS in Engineering

Zenny Sadlon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was quick! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Kucera: except that Mgr can also mean MSc
13 hrs
  -> MS and MSc are both 'master of science', aren't they?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lt..col. Andrea XXX MSc.


Explanation:
no, as you can see it isn't government title but military rank and scientific title

plk. = colonel
kpt. = captain
Ing. = engineer

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lieutenant-colonel


Explanation:
plk is just "colonel"
the "ing." before a name shows that the person graduated from a technical university and is usually dropped when the name is used in English.

dnmort

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pplk. Mgr. = "Podplukovnik Magister" = Lieutenant-Colonel Magister"


Explanation:
"Lieutenant-Colonel" is an army rank, "Magister" is a title given to graduates of Liberal Arts universities 4-6 year study) in Slovakia, for instance to teachers. This title was first established in early 1990s. It equals to B.A. in the U.S. So, in this case, the person with a "pplk Mgr" degree has both a military and a civilian title.

"plk" = "Plukovnik" = "Colonel" This is an army rank.

"kpt. Ing." = "Kapitan Inzinier" = "Captain Engineer" "Captain" is an army rank, "Inzinier" is a title given after graduating from any technical university in Slovakia (4-6 year study). Again, the title "kpt. Ing." means that the person has both a military and a civilian title.




[Removed name]
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"podplukovník" may be also "wing-commander" (Air Force), or "commander" (Navy, Marines)


Explanation:
With respect to the statement that "Ing. = MS in Engineering" it is only partially true. Czech academic title "Ing." is awarded also to university graduates of business administration, economics, chemistry, forestry, agriculture, etc. I am graduate of the Prague University - School of Economics (PUSE) and have a "Ing." degree (as all graduates of PUSE do).

xxxMilitiaman
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pplk." may be also "wing-commander" (Air Force), or "commander" (Navy, Marines)


Explanation:
"Mgr." is a university degree after usually 4 (sometimes 5) years of undergraduate studies which is why I would prefer to call it BA. However, it is little bit more than BA as one has to pass a state examination and make larger research paper in his/her major (usually about 40 pages as a minimum).

With respect to the statement that "Ing. = MS in Engineering" it is not alwys so. Czech academic title "Ing." is awarded also to university graduates of business administration, economics, chemistry, forestry, agriculture, etc. after 4-5 years of an undegraduate studies which is why I would prefer like in the case of Mgr. more correct academic title of "BSc.". I am graduate of the Prague University - School of Economics (PUSE) and have an "Ing." degree (as all graduates of PUSE do).

"plk." may be also "Group Captain" (Air Force)

xxxMilitiaman
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak