jsme se vyvinuli

English translation: went over the top

Czech term or phrase:jsme se vyvinuli
English translation:went over the top
Entered by: Timoshka

00:08 Feb 5, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Czech term or phrase: jsme se vyvinuli
From a World War I soldier's journal: "Přišli jsme do německých zákopů a tu naše kanonáda bez přestání asi půl hodiny prudce střílela do ruských zákopů. Potom jsme se vyvinuli a všichni horlivě jsme šli maje tasené bajonety kupředu."

I've translated it as: "We came to the German trenches and here our artillery fired fiercely into the Russian trenches for about half an hour without stopping. Then we (jsme se vyvinuli) and all of us eagerly moved forward with drawn bayonets." Every source I've checked translates "vyvinout se" as "to evolve" or "to develop." It must mean something else in this context, but what?
Timoshka
went over the top
Explanation:
it conveys some sort of formation as they went over the top
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you! Just the right phrase for a WWI attack from the trenches.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2went over the top
Stuart Hoskins
4we deployed
Emil Kucera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we deployed


Explanation:
This is fairly obvious from the context; however, if this is a literary work, a young private would be unlikely to use that expression. Might just say "we started out" or some such.

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
went over the top


Explanation:
it conveys some sort of formation as they went over the top

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! Just the right phrase for a WWI attack from the trenches.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky: Perfect choice
5 hrs

agree  webguru: Going "over the top" is a common way to describe an attack from the trenches in WWI
16 hrs