KudoZ home » Czech to English » Military / Defense

šijí

English translation: firing (heavily into)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:šijí
English translation:firing (heavily into)
Entered by: Timoshka

23:33 Feb 6, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Czech term or phrase: šijí
From a Czech World War I soldier's journal: "Rozvinuli jsme se ve švarmlinii a šli kupředu, ale navíc opatrně. Viděli jsme jak již šijí do našich patrol."

It's clear that the Czech troops deployed in a firing line and advanced cautiously. Then "we saw how they were already [hemming in?] our patrols." This is a total guess on my part, since I could find "šit do + gen." in any of my references.
Timoshka
firing (heavily into)
Explanation:
I am sure, but you may find a more colloquial way to express it, like 'our patrols are getting it' or 'are heavily under fire'
Selected response from:

Emil Kucera
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firing (heavily into)
Emil Kucera
3lay into
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firing (heavily into)


Explanation:
I am sure, but you may find a more colloquial way to express it, like 'our patrols are getting it' or 'are heavily under fire'

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky: or: "We saw our patrols already under fire."
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lay into


Explanation:
this is used nowadays to mean "lay into someone"

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jiri Lonsky: true expression, but can you use it about gunfire?
7 hrs
  -> The gunfire is only implied, isn't it, Jiri? The primary meaning here is "giving someone a drubbing/pummelling".