KudoZ home » Czech to English » Military / Defense

dekuňky

English translation: shelters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dekuňky
English translation:shelters
Entered by: Timoshka

00:38 Feb 8, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Czech term or phrase: dekuňky
From a Czech World War I soldier's journal: "Ale již byla tma a my jsme si museli dělat dekuňky, ovšem jen po hmatu."

I'm wondering if this is a corruption of the German "Deckung" (cover)? In the text, the writer's military unit had just joined the 1st Company "and stayed there until morning." This is followed by the sentence above: "But it was already dark, and we had to make..."
Timoshka
shelters
Explanation:
Yes, undoubtedly from the German.

"Vykopali jsme si dekuňky a zalezli do děr jak psi."
http://www.vets.estranky.cz/clanky/Recenze/zapisky-ze-svetov...

“V posledních dnech zavedli nám do dekunkÛ (kryty – pozn. autora) v úseku na‰eho praporu i elektrické osvûtlení”
“JelikoÏ je nyní dostatek stavebního materiálu, kter˘ se neustále celé noci dováÏí, jsou jiÏ témûfi v‰ecky podzemní kobky muÏstva (dekunky) pfiestavûny,”
(page 10)
https://www.boxu.sk/downloadable/download/sample/sample_id/5...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bunker/shelter/cover
Hannah Geiger
3shelters
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelters


Explanation:
Yes, undoubtedly from the German.

"Vykopali jsme si dekuňky a zalezli do děr jak psi."
http://www.vets.estranky.cz/clanky/Recenze/zapisky-ze-svetov...

“V posledních dnech zavedli nám do dekunkÛ (kryty – pozn. autora) v úseku na‰eho praporu i elektrické osvûtlení”
“JelikoÏ je nyní dostatek stavebního materiálu, kter˘ se neustále celé noci dováÏí, jsou jiÏ témûfi v‰ecky podzemní kobky muÏstva (dekunky) pfiestavûny,”
(page 10)
https://www.boxu.sk/downloadable/download/sample/sample_id/5...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunker/shelter/cover


Explanation:

You are correct about the die Deckung

kryt

Kolikrát udeřil jsem hlavou o strom, nebo vletěl do jámy sloužící za dekünky, sotvaže jsme se dostali na cestu, začli do nás ze strany bít.
http://www.vets.cz/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Deník-Františe...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-08 00:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunker



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-08 01:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At that time, if this was outside, as it seems to be, these might have been just simple trenches.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4