KudoZ home » Czech to English » Music

bigbeatova manicka

English translation: long-haired big beat musician


12:31 Jan 28, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Czech term or phrase: bigbeatova manicka
Music websites. Articles about (mainly rock) musicians.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:long-haired big beat musician
Explanation:
big beat musician with long hair

mánička ~ dlouhovlasý mladík
(http://www.sepl.rulez.cz/slovniky/hantec/hc_m-p.htm)
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
All answers appreciated, thank you! This one is useful because of the Czech definition and reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long-haired rock'n'roller
Zenny Sadlon
4long-haired big beat musician
Pro Lingua
4 -2Big Beat Mania
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Big Beat Mania


Explanation:
Big Beat is a particular Czech brand of rock music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zenny may be right. Without the accents it wasn\'t so obvious.
But Máňa can also a \"moll\" - a prostitute or gangster\'s female companion. So perhaps it could also be some kind of \'rock\'n\'roll sl*t\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I give up - the others are probably right!

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: "mánička" was not slang for "mania" at the time :-)
11 mins

disagree  Pro Lingua: No mania, but a long-haired musician.
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-haired rock'n'roller


Explanation:
"mánička" refers to the long hair "Máňa", a diminutive of Mary(?) would wear

"big beat" was the British "interpretation" of rock'n'roll (Mersey sound, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If indeed the \"mánička\" is used somewhere as \"mania\" for the whole scene, rather than for the \"maniac\", i.e. \"fan\" as in \"fanatic\", it\'s a newer application of the term.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-haired big beat musician


Explanation:
big beat musician with long hair

mánička ~ dlouhovlasý mladík
(http://www.sepl.rulez.cz/slovniky/hantec/hc_m-p.htm)

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
All answers appreciated, thank you! This one is useful because of the Czech definition and reference.