KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

posel mi právě doručil Vaši zprávu.. odpovím na ni nejpozději do příštího

English translation: a messenger has just delivered me your message...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:posel mi právě doručil Vaši zprávu.. odpovím na ni nejpozději do příštího
English translation:a messenger has just delivered me your message...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:11 Nov 18, 2001
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ e-mail
Czech term or phrase: posel mi právě doručil Vaši zprávu.. odpovím na ni nejpozději do příštího
Somebody emailed this to me and I have no idea of what it means...can you tell me please? thank you so much

Posted for Bethany Adams
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
a messenger has just delivered me your message...
Explanation:
a messenger has just delivered me your message... I will answer you by the next ... (continuation missing) at the latest
Selected response from:

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech Republic
Grading comment

Thanks Maha,
I just posted this question for someone who posted it monolingual ENglish. Now one answered, and those who did could not identify the source language. I will pass it along.

Have a nice Sunday and Thanks
Maya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a messenger has just delivered me your message. I will respond by the fifth at the latest.sanxi
5a messenger has just delivered me your message...
Marketa Brozova Hanelova


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a messenger has just delivered me your message...


Explanation:
a messenger has just delivered me your message... I will answer you by the next ... (continuation missing) at the latest

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment

Thanks Maha,
I just posted this question for someone who posted it monolingual ENglish. Now one answered, and those who did could not identify the source language. I will pass it along.

Have a nice Sunday and Thanks
Maya

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a messenger has just delivered me your message. I will respond by the fifth at the latest.


Explanation:
"do příštího" is the problem. The czech literary solution for "by the fifth" is "do pateho". A lame colloquial version is "do patího", a better one is " do patyho".

sanxi