KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

nerozvinuty system socialni zabezpeceni

English translation: undeveloped social security system


20:55 Nov 28, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ macroeconomics/sociology
Czech term or phrase: nerozvinuty system socialni zabezpeceni
I'm having trouble with the whole phrase:

"...'ctverteho typu' socialniho statu s nerozvinutym systemem socialniho zabezpeceni, obdobne nizko miru prerozdeleni vykazuje take Velka Britanie, kde jed ovsem naopak o vysledek budovani "rezidualniho" socialniho rezimu, spojeneho s cilenym poklesem prerozdelovani.
Melinda Reidinger
Czech Republic
English translation:undeveloped social security system
Explanation:
... of the "fourth type" social state with an undeveloped system of social security, Great Britain also shows a similarly low rate of redistribution, in that case, however, it is the result of building a "residual" social system connected with a targeted decrease in redistribution.
Selected response from:

Dagmar Koenig
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent advice on this difficult passage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1underdeveloped social welfare systemMartina Schwartz
5 +1underdeveloped social security system
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1undeveloped social security systemRadovan Pletka
5undeveloped social security systemDagmar Koenig
4underveloped social security systemrichardsal
4underveloped social security system


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undeveloped social security system


Explanation:
social state of the 'fourth type" with undeveloped social security system, similarly low level of redistribution has also Great Britain, where it is on the contrary a result of building the 'residual' social regime, in connection with aimed decrease of redistribution

Please put into correct English (-:

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: correct
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undeveloped social security system


Explanation:
... of the "fourth type" social state with an undeveloped system of social security, Great Britain also shows a similarly low rate of redistribution, in that case, however, it is the result of building a "residual" social system connected with a targeted decrease in redistribution.

Dagmar Koenig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent advice on this difficult passage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: 'Cílený' here means 'intended' rather than targeted. Would people in the U.K. prefer 'targeted' when a general concept is being discussed rather than a particular number expressing the value of that implemented concept, i.e. an amount of monthly benefit?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Can't say about people in the UK as I live in the US. In any case, it would be helpful to see more of the text to decide between "targeted" and "intended". Same goes for "underdeveloped" (which I also considered) vs "undeveloped". Best, Dagmar

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underdeveloped social security system


Explanation:
'... 'fourth type' of the welfare state with underdeveloped social security system, with a corresponding low level of redistribution is also seen in [the case of] Great Britain. There, however, [as for the cause,] it is the oposite: a result of building a 'residual' social security system, accompanied by an intended lower level of redistribution.'

UNDERDEVELOPED - I think that is what is acutally meant here.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnna D.: This is the only one that is really correct. If you want to get the message across as opposed to a literal, in this case non-functional translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. My hasty, early morning response contains typos, but the main idea is rendered correctly.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underdeveloped social welfare system


Explanation:
...of the fourth-type welfare state with underdeveloped system of social benefits....

The phrase "social security system" is more prevalent in the US. On the other hand, phrases such as "welfare state" and "social/welfare benefits" are more frequently used in Great Britain.

Webster's Dictionary of BRITISH English or any literature on the welfare state in Great Britain during 1940s-60s.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: 'Welfare state' is used in the U.S. as well. 'Social security' happens to be the title of the first and biggest 'social welfare benefits' programs in the U.S, so using it in a given context might be misleading to some when used as a generic concept.
21 hrs

agree  Misha Smid
23 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underveloped social security system


Explanation:
or oudated (zaostaly)


Native speaker of:

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underveloped social security system


Explanation:
or oudated (zaostaly)

richardsal
United Kingdom