KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

reformni zeme

English translation: reformist state


15:33 Dec 3, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ sociology/macroeconomics
Czech term or phrase: reformni zeme
"Ve stredoevropskych reformnich zemich doslo k vyraznemu zmenseni rozsahu verejneho prerozdeleni zdroju....."
Melinda Reidinger
Czech Republic
English translation:reformist state
Explanation:
In central-European reformist states there occurred a distinct decrease...
Selected response from:

masek_m
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5countries undergoing a reform
Zenny Sadlon
4Reformist countries
Ing. Jiri Klima
4reforming countriesxxxpolylingua
4reformist statemasek_m


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reformist state


Explanation:
In central-European reformist states there occurred a distinct decrease...

masek_m
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforming countries


Explanation:
Kerneman doctionaries

xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
countries undergoing a reform


Explanation:
this is the way one would actually say it as opposed to having it translated verbatim

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reformist countries


Explanation:
"A considerable decrease of extent of public reallocation of resources took place in the Ceńtral European reformist countries..."

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 55