KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

svepomocne....

English translation: self-help


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:svepomocny
English translation:self-help
Entered by: Melinda Reidinger

15:42 Dec 3, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ sociology/macroeconomics
Czech term or phrase: svepomocne....
"Analyza pouziva tzv. standardni postup zalozeny na counterfactual (tedy proti realite jdoucimu) predpokladu, ze totiz kdyby nebylo statniho prerozdeleni, zadne jine (rodinne, pribuzenske, svepomocne) by neexistovalo...."
Melinda Reidinger
Czech Republic
self-help, self-help aids, bee (USA)
Explanation:
Kerneman dictionaries
Selected response from:

xxxpolylingua
Grading comment
Thank you for checking the dictionary. I had also checked mine and found these definitions, but I'm not sure how well they fit this passage.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-help, self-help aids, bee (USA)xxxpolylingua
3self-sufficientmasek_m


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-help, self-help aids, bee (USA)


Explanation:
Kerneman dictionaries

xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for checking the dictionary. I had also checked mine and found these definitions, but I'm not sure how well they fit this passage.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-sufficient


Explanation:
also could use self-help

masek_m
PRO pts in pair: 7