KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

o čem jsme se bavili. Jak je zahleděnej jenom do sebe

English translation: what we were talking about. How he is so conceded


13:35 Dec 14, 2001
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: o čem jsme se bavili. Jak je zahleděnej jenom do sebe
It is a letter from a friend
Ben
English translation:what we were talking about. How he is so conceded
Explanation:
no explanation necessary
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5what we talked about. How conceited he is.
Alena Sandberg
5what we were talking about. How he is so conceded
Jana Klembarova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what we were talking about. How he is so conceded


Explanation:
no explanation necessary

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what we talked about. How conceited he is.


Explanation:
'Concede' is a verb, meaning 'to acknowledge, often reluctantly, that something is true'. 'Conceited' means having 'an unduly high opinion of oneself', which is the correct translation here.

Alena Sandberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech